Sports

Professional League Cup: the first three dates of Argentine football were known

The Cup of the Professional Football League (LPF) will formally begin on Thursday, February 10, with the holding of four matches, according to the provisions of the Professional League competitions department.

During that first day, the Patronato de Paraná-Argentinos Juniors matches will be played (zone A, 7:15 p.m.); Sarmiento de Junín-Atlético Tucumán (zone A, 7:15 p.m.); Newell’s-Defense and Justice (zone A, 9:30 pm) and Central Córdoba de Santiago del Estero-Barracas Central (zone B, 9:30 pm).

There will also be four other matches on Friday the 11th, another three on Saturday the 12th (including Unión-River, in Santa Fe) and the last three on Sunday the 13th, including the match between Boca Juniors-Colón de Santa Fe (winner of the 2021 edition of the contest), in the Bombonera, starting at 9:30 p.m.

The first three dates of the tournament:

date 1

Zone A

Thursday 10, at 7:15 p.m.: Board of Trustees of Paraná-Argentinos Juniors and Sarmiento de Junín-Atlético Tucumán

Thursday 10, at 9:30 p.m.: Newell’s-Defense and Justice

Friday 11, at 9:30 p.m.: Banfield-San Lorenzo

Saturday 12, at 7:15 p.m.: Union of Santa Fe-River Plate

Sunday 13, at 5:00 p.m.: Racing Club-Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata

Sunday 13, at 7:15 p.m.: Platense-Córdoba Workshops

Zone B

Thursday 10, at 9:30 p.m.: Central Córdoba of Santiago del Estero-Barracas Central

Friday 11, at 5:00 p.m.: Arsenal-Rosario Central

Friday 11, at 7:15 p.m.: Vélez Sarsfield-Aldosivi from Mar del Plata and Godoy Cruz from Mendoza-Tigre

Saturday 12, at 5:00 p.m.: Hurricane-Lanús

Saturday 12, at 9:30 p.m.: Students of La Plata-Independent

Sunday 13, at 9:30 p.m.: Boca Juniors-Colón de Santa Fe

date 2

Zone A

Tuesday 15, at 5:00 p.m.: Argentinos Juniors-Newell’s

Wednesday 16, at 9:30 p.m.: River Plate-Board of Trustees

Thursday 17, at 5:00 p.m.: Gymnastics LP-San Lorenzo

Thursday 17, at 7:15 p.m.: Sarmiento-Banfield and Defense and Justice-Racing

Thursday 17, at 9:30 p.m.: Atlético Tucumán-Platense and Talleres de Córdoba-Unión

Zone B

Tuesday 15, at 7:15 p.m.: Independiente-Arsenal and Rosario Central-Vélez

Tuesday 15, at 9:30 p.m.: Lanús-Barracas Central and Huracán-Estudiantes LP

Wednesday 16, at 5:00 p.m.: Tigre-Central Córdoba (SE)

Wednesday 16, at 7:15 p.m.: Aldosivi-Boca Juniors

Thursday 17, at 5:00 p.m.: Colón-Godoy Cruz

date 3

Zone A

Sunday 20, at 5:00 p.m.: Platense-Sarmiento

Sunday 20, at 9:30 p.m.: Newell’s-River Plate

Monday 21, at 7:15 p.m.: Banfield-LP Gymnastics

Monday 21, at 9:30 p.m.: San Lorenzo-Defense and Justice

Tuesday 22, at 7:15 p.m.: Board of Trustees-Workshops of Córdoba and Union-Atlético Tucumán

Tuesday 22, at 9:30 p.m.: Racing-Argentinos Juniors

Zone B

Saturday 19, at 5:00 p.m.: Arsenal-Hurricane

Saturday 19, at 7:15 p.m.: LP-Lanús Students

Saturday 19, at 9:30 p.m.: Vélez Sarsfield-Independiente

Sunday 20, at 7:15 p.m.: Boca Juniors-Rosario Central

Monday 21, at 5:00 p.m.: Central-Tigre Barracks

Monday 21, at 7:15 p.m.: Godoy Cruz-Aldosivi

Tuesday 22, at 9:30 p.m.: Central Córdoba (SE)-Colón.

Aldous McEwan

Aldous is a tech enthusiast and a traveller, who has completed his B.A in year 2018.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button